Archive for the ‘Oscars’ Category


The 82nd Academy Awards ceremony, presented by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences, will honor the best films of 2009 and will take place March 7, 2010, at the Kodak Theatre in Hollywood, Los Angeles, California. The nominees for the 82nd Academy Awards were announced live on Tuesday February 2, 2010. They are :

Best Picture

  • Avatar
  • The Blind Side
  • District 9
  • An Education
  • The Hurt Locker
  • Inglourious Basterds
  • Precious: Based on the Novel “Push” by Sapphire
  • A Serious Man
  • Up
  • Up in the Air

Best Director

  • Kathryn Bigelow – The Hurt Locker
  • James Cameron – Avatar
  • Lee Daniels – Precious: Based on the Novel “Push” by Sapphire
  • Jason Reitman – Up in the Air
  • Quentin Tarantino – Inglourious Basterds

Best Actor  

  • Jeff Bridges – Crazy Heart as Bad Blake
  • George Clooney – Up in the Air as Ryan Bingham
  • Colin Firth – A Single Man as George Falconer
  • Morgan Freeman – Invictus as Nelson Mandela
  • Jeremy Renner – The Hurt Locker as Sgt. William James

Best Actress 

  • Sandra Bullock – The Blind Side as Leigh Anne Tuohy
  • Helen Mirren – The Last Station as Sofya Tolstoy
  • Carey Mulligan – An Education as Jenny Miller
  • Gabourey Sidibe – Precious: Based on the Novel “Push” by Sapphire as Clarieece “Precious” Jones
  • Meryl Streep – Julie & Julia as Julia Child

Best Supporting Actor  

  • Matt Damon – Invictus as Francois Pienaar
  • Woody Harrelson – The Messenger as Capt. Tony Stone
  • Christopher Plummer – The Last Station as Leo Tolstoy
  • Stanley Tucci – The Lovely Bones as George Harvey
  • Christoph Waltz – Inglourious Basterds as Col. Hans Landa

Best Supporting Actress 

  • Penelope Cruz – Nine as Carla Albanese
  • Vera Farmiga – Up in the Air as Alex Goran
  • Maggie Gyllenhaal – Crazy Heart as Jean Craddock
  • Anna Kendrick – Up in the Air as Natalie Keener
  • Mo’Nique – Precious: Based on the Novel “Push” by Sapphire as Mary Lee Johnston

Best Original Screenplay  

  • The Hurt Locker – Mark Boal
  • Inglourious Basterds – Quentin Tarantino
  • The Messenger – Alessandro Camon and Oren Moverman
  • A Serious Man – Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
  • Up – Tom McCarthy, Bob Peterson and Pete Docter

Best Adapted Screenplay 

  • District 9 – Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell from Alive in Joburg by Neill Blomkamp
  • An Education – Nick Hornby from An Education by Lynn Barber
  • In the Loop – Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Ianucci and Tony Roche from The Thick of It created by Armando Iannucci
  • Precious: Based on the Novel “Push” by Sapphire – Geoffrey Fletcher from Push by Sapphire
  • Up in the Air – Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner from Up in the Air by Walter Kirn

Best Animated Feature  

  • Coraline – Henry Selick
  • Fantastic Mr. Fox – Wes Anderson
  • The Princess and the Frog – Ron Clements and John Musker
  • The Secret of Kells – Tomm Moore
  • Up – Pete Docter

Best Foreign Language Film 

  • Ajami (Israel) in Arabic and Hebrew – Scandar Copti and Yaron Shani
  • El Secreto de Sus Ojos (Argentina) in Spanish – Juan Jose Campanella
  • The Milk of Sorrow (Peru) in Spanish and Quechua – Claudia Llosa
  • Un Prophete (France) in French, Corsican and Arabic – Jacques Audiard
  • The White Ribbon (Germany) in German – Michael Haneke

Best Documentary Feature  

  • Burma VJ – Anders Ostergaard and Lise Lense-Moller
  • The Cove – Nominees to be determined
  • Food, Inc. – Robert Kenner and Elise Pearlstein
  • The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers – Judith Ehrlich and Rick Goldsmith
  • Which Way Home – Rebecca Cammisa

Best Documentary Short 

  • China’s Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province – Jon Alpert and Matthew O’Neill
  • The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner – Daniel Junge and Henry Ansbacher
  • The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant – Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert
  • Music by Prudence – Roger Ross Williams and Elinor Burkett
  • Rabbit a la Berlin – Bartosz Konopka and Anna Wydra

Best Live Action Short

  • The Door – Juanita Wilson and James Flynn
  • Instead of Abracadabra – Patrik Eklund and Mathias Fjellstrom
  • Kavi – Gregg Helvey
  • Miracle Fish – Luke Doolan and Drew Bailey
  • The New Tenants – Joachim Back and Tivi Magnusson

Best Animated Short 

  • French Roast – Fabrice O. Joubert
  • Granny O’Grimm’s Sleeping Beauty – Nicky Phelan and Darragh OfConnell
  • The Lady and the Reaper (La Dama y la Muerte) – Javier Recio Gracia
  • Logorama – Nicolas Schmerkin
  • A Matter of Loaf and Death – Nick Park

Best Original Score  

  • Avatar – James Horner
  • Fantastic Mr. Fox – Alexandre Desplat
  • The Hurt Locker – Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders
  • Sherlock Holmes – Hans Zimmer
  • Up – Michael Giacchino

Best Original Song 

  • “Almost There” from The Princess and the Frog – Randy Newman
  • “Down in New Orleans” from The Princess and the Frog – Randy Newman
  • “Loin de Paname” from Paris 36 – Reinhardt Wagner and Frank Thomas
  • “Take it All” from Nine – Maury Yeston
  • “Weary Kind” from Crazy Heart – Ryan Bingham and T-Bone Burnett

Best Sound Editing  

  • Avatar – Christopher Boyes and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
  • The Hurt Locker – Paul N.J. Ottosson
  • Inglourious Basterds – Wylie Stateman
  • Star Trek – Mark Stoeckinger and Alan Rankin
  • Up – Michael Silvers and Tom Myers

Best Sound Mixing 

  • Avatar – Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson and Tony Johnson
  • The Hurt Locker – Paul N.J. Ottosson and Ray Beckett
  • Inglourious Basterds – Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti and Mark Ulano
  • Star Trek – Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson and Peter J. Devlin
  • Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen – Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers and Geoffrey Patterson

Best Art Direction  

  • Avatar – Art Direction: Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Kim Sinclair
  • The Imaginarium of Dr. Parnassus – Art Direction: Dave Warren and Anastasia Masaro; Set Decoration: Caroline Smith
  • Nine – Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gordon Sim
  • Sherlock Holmes – Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
  • The Young Victoria – Art Direction: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Maggie Gray

Best Cinematography 

  • Avatar – Mauro Fiore
  • Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince – Bruno Delbonnel
  • The Hurt Locker – Barry Ackroyd
  • Inglourious Basterds – Robert Richardson
  • The White Ribbon – Christian Berger

Best Makeup  

  • Il Divo – Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano
  • Star Trek – Barney Burman, Mindy Hall and Joel Harlow
  • The Young Victoria – Jon Henry Gordon and Jenny Shircore

Best Costume Design 

  • Bright Star – Janet Patterson
  • Coco Before Chanel – Catherine Leterrier
  • The Imaginarium of Dr. Parnassus – Monique Prudhomme
  • Nine – Colleen Atwood
  • The Young Victoria – Sandy Powell

Best Film Editing  

  • Avatar – James Cameron, John Refoua and Stephen E. Rivkin
  • District 9 – Julian Clarke
  • The Hurt Locker – Chris Innis and Bob Murawski
  • Inglourious Basterds – Sally Menke
  • Precious: Based on the Novel “Push” by Sapphire – Joe Klotz

Best Visual Effects 

  • Avatar – Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham and Andrew R. Jones
  • District 9 – Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros, and Matt Aitken
  • Star Trek – Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh and Burt Dalton

MULTIPLE NOMINATIONS
The following films received multiple nominations.

  • 9 nominations: Avatar and The Hurt Locker
  • 8 nominations: Inglourious Basterds
  • 6 nominations: Precious: Based on the Novel “Push” by Sapphire and Up in the Air
  • 5 nominations: Up
  • 4 nominations: District 9, Nine and Star Trek
  • 3 nominations: An Education, Crazy Heart, The Princess and the Frog and The Young Victoria
  • 2 nominations: A Serious Man, The Blind Side, Fantastic Mr. Fox, Invictus, The Imaginarium of Dr. Parnassus, The Last Station, The Messenger, Sherlock Holmes and The White Ribbon
     
Advertisements