Posts Tagged ‘Ashoka Chakra’


On the 67th Independence Day celebrations the President approved awards of 43 gallantry awards to Armed Forces, Paramillitary, and Police personnels. This includes 01 Ashoka Chakra, 02 Kirti Chakra, 10 Shaurya Chakra, 02 Bar to Sena Medal (Gallantry), 21 Sena Medal (Gallantry), 01 Nao Sena Medal (Gallantry).

The list of the recipients of gallantry awards to Armed Forces personnel and others is as follows:-

ASHOKA CHAKRA:

  1. KLVSSHNV Prasad Babu, Sub-Inspector, Andhra Pradesh Police

KIRTI CHAKRA:

  1. Major Mahesh Kumar, Sena Medal, Punjab Regiment
  2. Lt CDR Abhilash Tomy, Navy Inspector Lohit Sonowal, Assam government

SHAURYA CHAKRA:

  1. Major Sanjeev Kumar, Armoured Corps
  2. Major Swagat Kumar Das, 9th Battalion, Sikh Light Infantry
  3. Major Amarjeet Singh, Mechanized Infantry
  4. Major Mohan Chandra, 4th Battalion, the Kumaon Regiment
  5. Captain Rampreet Singh, the Jammu and Kashmir Rifles
  6. Naik Balwinder Singh, Punjab Regiment
  7. Aadesh Kumar sea i cd iii (Navy)
  8. Aircraftsman Murali Kannan (posthumous)
  9. Je (civil) Manish (Posthumous), BRO
  10. PR Mishra, Dy Commandant, Central Reserve Police Force

Well I am just listing out the list of major gallantry awards. For the complete list of awards that were declared please click here.

Advertisements

On the 63rd Republic day celebrations the President has approved awards of 368 gallantry and other Defence decorations to Armed Forces personnel and others.  This includes 01 Ashoka Chakra, 03 Kirti Chakra, 16 Shaurya Chakra, 03 Bar to Sena Medal (Gallantry), 73 Sena Medal (Gallantry), 03 Nao Sena Medal (Gallantry), 02 Vayu Sena Medal (Gallantry), 28 Param Vishisht Seva Medal, 01 Uttam Yudh Seva Medal, 06 Bar to Ati Vishisht  Seva Medal, 45 Ati Vishisht  Seva Medal,  04 Yudh Seva Medal, 03 Bar to Sena Medal (Devotion to Duty), 37 Sena Medal (Devotion to Duty), 08 Nao Sena Medal (Devotion to Duty), 14 Vayu Sena Medal (Devotion to Duty), 06 Bar to Vishisht Seva Medal and 115 Vishisht Seva Medal.

On January 26, 2012 the President will confer the Ashok Chakra Award on Lt. Navdeep Singh (posthumous), before the start of the parade at the Rajpath.

The full list of the recipients of gallantry and other Defence decorations to Armed Forces personnel and others is as follows:-

ASHOKA CHAKRA:

1. SS-44448A LIEUTENANT NAVDEEP SINGH, ARMY ORDNANCE CORPS / 15TH BATTALION THE MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRY (POSTHUMOUS)

KIRTI CHAKRA:

1. IC-57076Y LIEUTENANT COLONEL KAMALDEEP SINGH, RAJPUTANA RIFLES / 18TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES
2. IC-71548P CAPTAIN ASHUTOSH KUMAR, 5TH BATTALION THE RAJPUTANA RIFLES
3. SS-43842Y LIEUTENANT SUSHIL KHAJURIA, ARMY SERVICE CORPS / 18TH BATTALION THE GRENADIERS (POSTHUMOUS)

SHAURYA CHAKRA:

1. IC-60963W MAJOR RAVINDRA KUMAR GURANG, REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / 33RD FIELD REGIMENT
2. IC-67407H MAJOR SHALENDER, 4TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)
3. JC-413091F SUBEDAR MANJEET SINGH, 4TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)
4. JC-460294W NAIB SUBEDAR MENGARE SHANKAR GANPATI, 15TH BATTALION THE MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRY
5. JC-470388F NAIB SUBEDAR LAL SINGH KHICHI, SENA MEDAL, RAJPUTANA RIFLES / 57TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)
6. 14433512W NAIK SUMER SINGH, REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / 18TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)
7. 15143280N NAIK SANKAR TARAFDAR, REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / 33RD FIELD REGIMENT
8. 4192242N LANCE NAIK BRIJ KISHORE DHAMI, 19TH BATTALION THE KUMAON REGIMENT
9. 5048550P RIFLEMAN TEJ BAHADUR GURUNG, 1ST GORKHA RIFLES / 15TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES
10. LIEUTENANT COMMANDER ROHITH MOHANDAS NAMBIAR (05622-A)
11. WING COMMANDER FELIX PATRICK PINTO (23569), FLYING PILOT
12. NO. EX GS-184959F OEM SAMSHER SINGH, BORDER ROADS ORGANISATION (POSTHUMOUS)
13. GS – 166845N OEM-2 KANHAYA PRASAD, BORDER ROADS ORGANISATION (POSTHUMOUS)
14. SHRI RAVINDRA KUMAR SINGH, ASSISTANT COMMANDANT, CENTRAL RESERVE POLICE FORCE
15. CAPTAIN SHAKUL TYAGI, PAWAN HANS HELICOPTER LIMITED
16. SHRI BARKET ALI, SPO, VILLAGE-GOURI BINOLA, TEHSIL-THATHRI, DISTRICT-DODA, JAMMU AND KASHMIR (POSTHUMOUS)

Well I have just listed out the list of major gallantry awards. For the complete list of awards that were declared please click here.


The President has approved awards of 440 gallantry and other Defence decorations to Armed Forces personnel and others on the eve of the 62nd  Republic Day Celebrations.  This includes 05 Kirti Chakra, 21 Shaurya Chakra, 05 Bar to Sena Medal (Gallantry), 135 Sena Medal (Gallantry), 02 Nao Sena Medal (Gallantry), 03 Vayu Sena Medal (Gallantry), 28 Param Vishisht Seva Medal, 04 Uttam Yudh Seva Medal, 51 Ati Vishisht  Seva Medal,  04 Yudh Seva Medal, 02 Bar to Sena Medal (Devotion to Duty), 38 Sena Medal (Devotion to Duty), 08 Nao Sena Medal (Devotion to Duty), 14 Vayu Sena Medal (Devotion to Duty), 02 Bar to Vishisht Seva Medal and 118 Vishisht Seva Medal. In addition a total of five Mention-In-Despatches have also been announced for participating in Operation Rakshak.

Today, January 26, 2011 the President will confer the Ashok Chakra Award on Major Laishram Jyotin Singh (posthumous), announced earlier on Independence Day, August 15, 2010, before the start of the parade at the Rajpath.

The full list of the recipients of gallantry and other Defence decorations to Armed Forces personnel and others is as follows:-

KIRTI CHAKRA:

1. IC-67257 MAJOR RAHUL GURUNG, CORPS OF ENGINEERS / 12 ASSAM RIFLES
2. SS-42132 CAPTAIN DEEPAK SHARMA, CORPS OF SIGNALS / 42 RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)
3. IC-70886 LIEUTENANT VIKAS SHARMA, 6TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT
4. IC-70971 LIEUTENANT VIKRANT AJIT DESHMUKH, 8TH BATTALION THE MADRAS REGIMEN
5. 2894796 NAIK RAJINDER SINGH, 2ND BATTALION THE RAJPUTANA RIFLES

SHAURYA CHAKRA:

1. IC-51655 COLONEL NEERAJ SOOD, RAJPUTANA RIFLES / 18 RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)
2. IC-56111 MAJOR SANJEEV HARYAL, REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / 315 FIELD REGIMENT
3. IC-64696 MAJOR RAKESH RAWAT, JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES / 52 RASHTRIYA RIFLES
4. IC-67498 MAJOR MANISH BARAL, MAHAR REGIMENT / 30 RASHTRIYA RIFLES
5. IC-70065 CAPTAIN MANENDRA PRATAP SINGH, ARMY SERVICE CORPS / 8TH BATTALION THE MAHAR REGIMENT
6. IC-72002 LIEUTENANT VIKRAM BAHADUR SINGH, ARMY SERVICE CORPS / 3RD BATTALION THE MADRAS REGIMENT
7. 4076512 HAVILDAR DAYAL SINGH, 8TH BATTALION THE GARHWAL RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)
8. 3190786 NAIK VIJAY PAL, 16TH BATTALION THE JAT REGIMENT
9. 12914550 LANCE NAIK MOHAMMAD SHAFFI, 156 INFANTRY BATTALION (TERRITORIAL ARMY) (HOME AND HEARTH)  PUNJAB / 58 RASHTRIYA RIFLES
10. 13762552 LANCE NAIK PRAVEEN THAKUR, 12TH BATTALION THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES
11. 14438439 LANCE NAIK ANOOP KUMAR SHARMA, REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / 30 RASHTRIYA RIFLES(POSTHUMOUS)
12. 14703933 LANCE NAIK KS KHARWUNG, 1ST BATTALION THE NAGA REGIMENT
13. 2607215 SEPOY CHANNALLI BASAVARAJ, 19TH BATTALION THE MADRAS REGIMENT
14. 3194985 SEPOY RAVINDER SINGH, 16TH BATTALION THE JAT REGIMENT
15. 4282393 SEPOY SHAILESH KUMAR SINGH, BIHAR REGIMENT / 63 RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)
16. 4579271 SEPOY SANGAT SINGH, MAHAR REGIMENT / 30 RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)
17. 14704137 SEPOY VIJAY SINGH BOHARA, NAGA REGIMENT / 60 RASHTRIYA RIFLES
18. 16014589 RIFLEMAN UDHAY SINGH, 2ND BATTALION THE RAJPUTANA RIFLES
19. G/3101841 RIFLEMAN MILAP SINGH, 31 ASSAM RIFLES
20. 2497584 PARATROOPER KAPIL DEV, 1ST BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)
21.  FLIGHT LIEUTENANT MANISH ARORA (28462), FLYING (PILOT)

Well I am just listing out the list of major gallantry awards. For the complete list of awards that were declared please click here.


On the 64th Independence day celebrations the President has approved awards of 144 gallantry awards to Armed Forces, Paramilitary and police personnel. This includes one Ashoka Chakratwo Kirti Chakras, two Bar to Shaurya Chakras19 Shaurya Chakras, two Bar to Sena Medals (Gallantry), 80 Sena Medals (Gallantry), three Nao Sena Medals (Gallantry), and five Vayu Sena Medals (Gallantry).

ASHOKA CHAKRA:

1. MR-08609 MAJOR LAISHRAM JYOTIN SINGH ARMY MEDICAL CORPS / EMBASSY OF INDIA, KABUL (POSTHUMOUS)

KIRTI CHAKRA:

1. IC-70151 CAPTAIN DAVINDER SINGH JASS 1ST BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES) (POSTHUMOUS)
2. SHRI VINOD KUMAR CHOUBEY SUPERINTENDENT OF POLICE, RAJNANDGAON  CHHATTISGARH POLICE (POSTHUMOUS)

BAR TO SHAURYA CHAKRA:

1. IC-58637 MAJOR THONGAM JOTEN SINGH, SHAURYA CHAKRA, 21ST BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)
2. SS-39651 MAJOR AJAY SINGH, SHAURYA CHAKRA 11TH BATTALION THE MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRY

SHAURYA CHAKRA:

1. IC-55217 LIEUTENANT COLONEL ADITYA NEGI, SENA MEDAL 3 GORKHA RIFLES / 32 RASHTRIYA RIFLES 
2. IC-61307 MAJOR DEEPAK YADAV ARMY EDUCATION CORPS / EMBASSY OF INDIA, KABUL(POSTHUMOUS)
3. IC-61324 MAJOR NITESH ROY ARMY EDUCATION CORPS / EMBASSY OF INDIA, KABUL(POSTHUMOUS)
4. IC-66201 CAPTAIN SUNIL YADAV PUNJAB REGIMENT / 37 RASHTRIYA RIFLES
5. IC-68043 CAPTAIN AMIT KUMAR SINGH, SENA MEDAL 2ND BATTALION THE BIHAR REGIMENT
6. IC-69150 CAPTAIN SUNIL NARANG 4TH BATTALION THE SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY
7. SS-42657 LIEUTENANT NAVIN NIROLA 4TH BATTALION THE KUMAON REGIMENT
8. JC-413360 NAIB SUBEDAR INDER KUMAR 1ST BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)
9. JC-560161 NAIB SUBEDAR SHIV PUJAN SHARMA 2ND BATTALION THE BIHAR REGIMENT
10. JC-2300474 NAIB SUBEDAR RANG BAHADUR YADAV 23 ASSAM RIFLES
11. 13621161 LANCE HAVILDAR RAJAN 1ST BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)
12. 2602065 NAIK BAIJU B 7TH BATTALION THE MADRAS REGIMENT
13. 4366857 LANCE NAIK NENGMAITHEM RAJESH SINGH 21ST BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)
14. 4001514 SEPOY RAVI KANT DOGRA REGIMENT / 11 RASHTRIYA RIFLES(POSTHUMOUS)
15. 4002995 SEPOY SURENDER KUMAR DOGRA REGIMENT / 62 RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)
16. 13627069 PARATROOPER MAKUNG SARANG HUCHONG 21ST BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)
17. 15619321 GUARDSMAN KRISHAN KUMAR BRIGADE OF THE GUARDS / 21 RASHTRIYA RIFLES(POSTHUMOUS)
18. COMMANDER DILIP DONDE, (03593-T)
19. COMMANDER NITEEN ANANDRAO YADAV, (03965-K)

Well I have just listed out the list of major gallantry awards. For the complete list of awards that were declared please click here.


On the 61st Republic day celebrations the President has approved awards of 442 gallantry and other Defence decorations to Armed Forces personnel and others. This includes one Ashoka Chakra, six Kirti Chakras, 26 Shaurya Chakras, three Bar to Sena Medals (Gallantry), 118 Sena Medals (Gallantry), three Nao Sena Medals (Gallantry),three Vayu Sena Medals (Gallantry), 28 Param Vishisht Seva Medals, four Uttam Yudh Seva Medals, one Bar to Ati Vishisht Seva Medal, 50 Ati Vishisht Seva Medals, 16 Yudh Seva Medals, two Bar to Sena Medals (Devotion to Duty), 38 Sena Medals (Devotion to Duty), eight Nao Sena Medals (Devotion to Duty), 14 Vayu Sena Medals (Devotion to Duty), two Bar to Vishisht Seva Medals and 119 Vishisht Seva Medals .

ASHOKA CHAKRA:

1. 2890262 HAVILDAR RAJESH KUMAR, 11TH BATTALION THE RAJPUTANA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)

KIRTI CHAKRA:

1. IC-61390 MAJOR SURESH SURI, KUMAON REGIMENT /13 RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)
2. IC-65685 MAJOR PUSHPENDER SINGH, RAJPUTANA RIFLES / 28 ASSAM RIFLES
3. SHRI BHOPAL SINGH, SUB INSPECTOR (GENERAL DUTY), SASHASTRA SEEMA BAL (POSTHUMOUS)
4. SHRI REL DEO SANGMA, CONSTABLE, MEMBER OF THE SPECIAL OPERATION TEAM, MEGHALAYA POLICE (POSTHUMOUS)
5. MS. RUKHSANA KOSSER, SHAHDARA SHARIEF (MORHA KALSI), TEHSIL – THANAMANDI, DISTT.-RAJOURI, J&K.
6. SHRI AJAZ AHMED, SHAHDARA SHARIEF (MORCHA KALSI), TEHSIL – THANAMANDI, DISTRICT-RAJOURI, J&K.

SHAURYA CHAKRA:
 
1. IC-46936 LIEUTENANT COLONEL SANJAY KAUSHIK, MADRAS REGIMENT / 8 RASHTRIYA RIFLES
2. IC-56413 MAJOR AKASH SINGH, 5TH BATTALION THE MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRY (POSTHUMOUS)
3. IC-57255 MAJOR KUMAR ANKUR, SM, 12TH BATTALION THE BIHAR REGIMENT
4. IC-59470 MAJOR MANOJ ARUPARAYIL POTHEN, SM, 4TH BATTALION THE SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY
5. IC-60656 MAJOR ANUJ SINGH, BRIGADE OF THE GUARDS / 59 RASHTRIYA RIFLES
6. IC-61038 MAJOR HARMEET SINGH SAMRA, RAJPUT REGIMENT / 10 RASHTRIYA RIFLES
7. IC-63409 MAJOR NN VENKATA SRIRAM, MADRAS REGIMENT / 8 RASHTRIYA RIFLES
8. IC-63920 MAJOR DIPANKAR DEY, 39 ASSAM RIFLES
9. IC-64074 MAJOR SHISHIR JUNEJA, ARMOURED CORPS / 8 RASHTRIYA RIFLES
10. IC-65220 MAJOR JEEVAN B, 11TH BATTALION THE JAT REGIMENT
11. SS-39651 MAJOR AJAY SINGH, 11TH BATTALION THE MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRY
12. SS-41214 MAJOR JUGMAL SINGH VAGHELA, 11TH BATTALION THE JAT REGIMENT
13. IC-63580 CAPTAIN MUDASSAR IQBAL, 2ND BATTALION THE BIHAR REGIMENT
14. IC-63809 CAPTAIN TUSHAR DHASMANA, 6TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT
15. IC-64088 CAPTAIN PAURUSH PRADHAN, KUMAON REGIMENT / 26 RASHTRIYA RIFLES
16. IC-67238 CAPTAIN LOKESH KUMAR, 9TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)
17. IC-69343 CAPTAIN ANOOP PANDEY, 4TH BATTALION THE RAJPUT REGIMENT
18. IC-70145 LIEUTENANT SATBIR SINGH, SM, ARMY EDUCATIONAL CORPS / 12 MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRY (POSTHUMOUS)
19. JC-520623 NAIB SUBEDAR NIRMAL SINGH, SM, DOGRA REGIMENT / 11 RASHTRIYA RIFLES
20. G/114735 HAVILDAR THANGJALET, 11 ASSAM RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)
21. 4478544 LANCE NAIK DAVINDER SINGH, 4TH BATTALION THE SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY
22. 9103039 RIFLEMAN SURAJ PRAKASH, JAMMU AND KASHMIR LIGHT INFANTRY / 10 RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)
23. CHANDRA SHEKHAR, POWTR CD III, (120351-A), (POSTHUMOUS)
24. GS -171792-K OPERATOR EXCAVATING MACHINERY PRITAM CHAND
BORDER ROADS ORGANISATION (POSTHUMOUS)
25. GS -173772-P DRIVER MECHANICAL TRANSPORT GRADE-II  PIAR CHAND
BORDER ROADS ORGANISATION (POSTHUMOUS)
26. SHRI SANJAY BHAURAO SHINDE, LAXMI NARAYAN NAGAR, PUSAD,
DISTRICT YAVATMAL, MAHARASHTRA (POSTHUMOUS)

Well I could just list out the list of major gallantry awards. For the complete list of awards that were declared please click here.